Sunday, February 17, 2013

Double Mountain Brewery - Yakima Necktie Winter IPA

Happy New Year to me!

Family is visiting so we took the obligatory drive up the gorge to Hood River today. Oh, man, was it cold. We had to stop at Multnomah Falls and it was 26 degrees out there. Yeah, I know, we have friends in Brainerd, MN where it was 12 degrees, so I should stop complaining, but DANG it was cold. A Channel 8 news crew was in the parking lot interviewing people. "Why the f**k are you even out here?" was the question they probably wanted to ask the yokels. 

When we got to Hood River, I had my fingers crossed that Double Mountain's taproom would be open today, and it was. Yay. It was an appropriate Big Dumb Galoot way to spend some time with family: sipping some beer, eating some pizza and looking out the window at snow covered mountains. Awesome.

I got a Yakima Necktie Winter IPA for my primary beverage. It was delivered to the table in a Double Mountain pint glass and presented itself a deep, golden orange color. The bright white head looked creamy and clumpy and dissipated slowly. Significant lacing was left behind during the entire drink.

Aroma was citrus and piney hops with sweet hints of stone fruit in the background.

Taste followed the nose. Orange and grapefruit. Excellent IPA character that I would expect from Double Mountain. Not too bitter with a nice, smooth malt flavor left on the palate after the initial hoppy hit to the tastebuds. I think the ABV was 6.3%. There was no appreciable alcohol sting or taste.

Sooooo good. This was my first beer of 2013 and I was NOT disappointed. Yakima Necktie is awesome. I'm giving it a Big Dumb Galoot rating of 4 crushed cans out of 4.


No comments:

Post a Comment